payment of unpaid medical charges under Brooks v. A.M.F., Inc.,
[…] 6
    the reasonable and necessary treatment, including surgery charges.            
    Minn. Stat. § 176.135
    , subds. 1a, 6 (2012). In general, therefore, an employer must pay for an
    employee’s medical treatment that is reasonable and necessary to cure or relieve the
    effects of a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, but is not
    required to pay for medical treatment that is not “reasonably required for the cure or
    relief of the effects of a compensable injury.” 
    Minn. R. 5221
    .0500, subp. 1F (2013); see
    also 
    Minn. Stat. § 176.135
    , subd. 1.
    A medical provider that treats an injured employee has the right to intervene in the
    employee’s workers’ compensation case. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 176.361
    , subd. 1 (2012)
    (stating that “[a] person who has an interest in any [workers’ compensation matter] such
    that the person may either gain or lose by an order or decision may intervene in the
    proceeding”). The attorneys representing the parties in the matter must inquire from their
    clients whether there are medical providers that provided treatment to the employee that
    are entitled to notice of the right to intervene in the matter. See 
    Minn. R. 1415
    .1100,
    subp. 1 (2013).