payment of unpaid medical charges under Brooks v. A.M.F., Inc.,
[…] (Footnote continued on next page.)
    11
    III.
    Having concluded that Lakeview is not entitled to automatic payment of its
    medical bill, we must remand the case to the WCCA to decide whether the workers’
    compensation judge’s conclusion that the surgery was not reasonable and necessary is
    supported by the record.6 Lakeview raised this issue before the WCCA, but the WCCA
    did not reach it because it concluded Lakeview was entitled to automatic reimbursement.
    Gamble, 
    2013 WL 3791882
    , at *7, n.4. A remand is therefore necessary. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 176.481
     (2012) (“Where necessary the Supreme Court may remand the cause to the
    [WCCA] for a new hearing or for further proceedings with such directions as the court
    deems proper.”); Middleton v. Nw. Airlines, 
    600 N.W.2d 707
    , 711 (Minn. 1999)
    (remanding case to the WCCA when issue of legal causation was raised before the
    WCCA but not reached by it).
    Reversed and remanded.
    (Footnote continued from previous page.)