Curtis G. and Stacy S. Marks v. Commissioner of Revenue, Relator. , 875 N.W.2d 321 ( 2016 )
[…] Staab
    v. Diocese of St. Cloud, 
    813 N.W.2d 68
    , 72-73 (Minn. 2012). If a statute is ambiguous, we
    may look beyond the statute’s text to ascertain the intent of the Legislature. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.16
    .
    Minnesota Statutes § 290.17 (2014) describes what income must be allocated to the
    State of Minnesota for individual income tax purposes. The statute provides different rules
    for income allocation depending on the taxpayer’s residency. For a “resident,” all income
    is subject to Minnesota income tax. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 290.17
    , subd. 1(a). For a nonresident
    and an “individual who is a resident for only part of a taxable year,” the amount of income
    allocated to Minnesota depends on the type of income. See, e.g., 
    Minn. Stat. § 290.17
    ,
    subd. 2(a)(1) (allocating income from wages to Minnesota to the extent that the work of
    4
    the employee was performed in Minnesota); 
    Minn. Stat. § 290.17
    , subd. 1(c) (providing a
    formula for determining the amount of partnership, S corporation, trust, or estate income
    allocated to Minnesota for part-year residents). Though nonresident and part-year resident
    status is crucial to the allocation rules under 
    Minn. Stat. § 290.17
    , that statute does not
    define “nonresident” or an “individual who is a resident for only part of a taxable year.”
    However, 
    Minn. Stat. § 290.01
    , subd. 7, does provide two definitions of the term
    “resident.” The statute provides, in relevant part:
    (a) The term “resident” means any individual domiciled in Minnesota.
    ...