Curtis G. and Stacy S. Marks v. Commissioner of Revenue, Relator. , 875 N.W.2d 321 ( 2016 )
[…] Minnesota’s tax statutes combine these two concepts, residence and domicile, into
    a single broad category of individuals: taxable “resident[s],” whose income is subject to
    taxation by Minnesota for the entire taxable year. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 290.014
    , subd. 1 (2014)
    (declaring that “the net income of a resident individual” is subject to Minnesota tax). There
    are two types of “resident[s]” under Minnesota’s tax laws. The first type, which I will refer
    to as “domiciled residents,” includes any individual who is “domiciled in Minnesota.”
    
    Minn. Stat. § 290.01
    , subd. 7(a). The second type, which I will refer to as “non-domiciled
    residents,” includes “any individual domiciled outside the state who maintains a place of
    abode in the state and spends in the aggregate more than one-half of the tax year in
    Minnesota.”
    1
    
    Id.,
     subd. 7(b). Only individuals who fall into one of these two categories have their
    1
    Excluded from this group are any individuals or spouses of individuals “in the armed