Michael and Jean Antonello v. Commissioner of Revenue, Relator. ( 2016 )
[…] In preparing the motion for summary judgment, the Commissioner discovered that
    the tax liability assessed in the 2012 Determination, $15,993 before interest, was
    miscalculated “due to a transposition of numbers.” Specifically, in calculating the amount
    before us, then, is whether the tax court abused its discretion in excluding evidence of the
    computational error, and not whether the Commissioner erred in re-categorizing the legal
    status of the Foundation.
    2
    The Commissioner’s Determination represents an assessment imposing a tax
    liability. Minn. Stat. § 270C.33, subd. 4 (a)(1) (2014) (“The commissioner may issue an
    order of assessment [when] the commissioner determines that the correct amount of tax is
    different than that assessed on a return filed with the commissioner.”).
    4
    of tax the Antonellos owed based on the allowances and disallowances made in the
    administrative appeal, the Department explained that it incorrectly used the “Net change”
    in taxable income reported in the audit ($2,873,742) instead of the corrected Minnesota