STRIB IV, LLC fka Richard T. Burke I, LLC, Relator v. County of Hennepin ( 2016 )
[…] 9
    C.
    STRIB IV next argues that, because single-member LLCs are generally disregarded
    for tax purposes, the Legislature did not need to list them in the Green Acres statute. The
    County responds that the Legislature and the Minnesota Department of Revenue have
    narrowly specified, and thus limited, when single-member LLCs are disregarded, and that
    neither did so in relation to the Green Acres statute. We agree.
    When the Legislature wants a statute to disregard single-member LLCs as separate
    entities, it specifically says so. For example, section 272.02, regarding exempt property,
    states that “property owned or operated by a limited liability company consisting of a sole
    member shall be treated as if owned or operated by that member.” Minn. Stat. § 272.02,
    subd. 35 (2014). That subdivision specifically limits itself, however, to “the exemptions
    granted by subdivisions 1 to 33.” 
    Id. The Green
    Acres statute is not within that list of
    exemptions.