State v. Spaulding , 1980 Minn. LEXIS 1573 ( 1980 )
[…] The State merely reinstated the charges from the original complaint and offered the defendant the same deal he had been offered before the first trial. Defendant, in effect, accepted a plea bargain which was set aside by his appeal, thereby returning the parties to their original positions. We can find no indication of judicial or prosecutorial vindictiveness on the record before us, and therefore we find no due process violation.

    2. Defendant further contends that the reinstatement of the two charges on retrial after his successful appeal violates Minn.Stat. § 609.035 (1978). That statute provides:

    Except as provided in section 609.585 [burglary], if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state he may be punished for only one of such offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All such offenses may be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.

    Defendant's conviction of both aggravated assault and pistol possession was permissible under the statute, and his sentence for only one of these convictions was proper.