State of Minnesota v. Christopher Thomas Wenthe , 2015 Minn. LEXIS 369 ( 2015 )
[…] requirement for the circumstances attendant to the penetration.
    The court of appeals concluded that a mens rea requirement for the “spiritual
    counsel” element would harmonize the clergy sexual conduct statute with other criminal
    sexual conduct offenses. Wenthe 
    III, 845 N.W.2d at 232
    . The court asserted that because
    several criminal sexual conduct offenses include an additional mens rea element, the
    clergy sexual conduct statute should be construed in the same way. Id.; see Minn. Stat.
    § 609.341, subd. 11(a) (2014) (stating that offenses involving “sexual contact” must be
    16
    “committed with sexual or aggressive intent”); Minn. Stat. § 609.344, subd. 1(d)
    (criminalizing sexual penetration when “the actor knows or has reason to know that the
    complainant is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless”). But
    these statutes merely demonstrate that the Legislature knows how to add an explicit mens
    rea requirement.    In fact, these provisions caution us against adding an implicit
    requirement in others, because the Legislature could, and has, included a mens rea term