State of Minnesota v. Christopher Thomas Wenthe , 2015 Minn. LEXIS 369 ( 2015 )
[…] This doctrine is
    “ ‘essentially one of fairness and common sense,’ ” and prevents one party from gaining
    an unfair advantage. 
    Id. (quoting 8
    McCarr & Nordby, supra, § 32.90, at 691-92).
    The State should not have introduced evidence indicating that A.F. was sexually
    inexperienced and abstained from vaginal intercourse to “protect [her] virginity,” and the
    district court abused its discretion by allowing it to do so. The rape-shield law applies
    equally to evidence offered by the prosecution and the defense. Minn. Stat. § 609.347,
    subd. 3 (“[E]vidence of the victim’s previous sexual conduct shall not be admitted . . . .”);
    see, e.g., State v. Calbero, 
    785 P.2d 157
    , 161-62 (Haw. 1989); People v. Sandoval, 
    552 N.E.2d 726
    , 730-31 (Ill. 1990); State v. Gavigan, 
    330 N.W.2d 571
    , 576 (Wis. 1983). It