Jerry Expose, Jr. v. Thad Wilderson & Associates, P.A., Nina Mattson ( 2017 )
[…] Before trial, Expose moved to exclude any testimony from Mattson about whether, in light
    of her status as an unlicensed intern-therapist, she was obligated under 
    Minn. Stat. § 148.975
     to disclose Expose's alleged threats to fulfill a statutory duty to warn. The
    district court denied Expose's motion. The State then called Mattson as the first witness at
    trial. Expose objected, arguing that the therapist-client privilege prohibited Mattson from
    testifYing.   The district court overruled Expose's objection, reasoning that the
    See Minn. Stat. § 148B.33, subd. 1(4) (2014) (requiring an applicant for a license
    from the Board of Marriage and Family Therapy to complete "at least two years of
    supervised postgraduate experience in marriage and family therapy"); Minn. Stat.
    § 148B.5301, subd. l(a)(3) (2014) (requiring an applicant for a license as a professional
    clinical counselor to have no '"fewer than 700 hours" of "supervised field experience in
    counseling").
    4