Jerry Expose, Jr. v. Thad Wilderson & Associates, P.A., Nina Mattson ( 2017 )
[…] 8
    Appellants also asserted qualified privilege in their responses to Expose's
    complaint. Because neither the district court nor the court of appeals addressed the
    application of a qualified privilege, we do not address whether such a privilege exists here.
    14
    as they relate to his health records, and was not a consent to release his health records, we
    conclude that the district court erred in dismissing this claim.
    The Minnesota Health Records Act, specifically 
    Minn. Stat. § 144.298
    , subd. 2(1),
    provides a cause of action for negligently or intentionally releasing a health record in
    violation ofMinn. Stat.§§ 144.291-.297. The term "health record" is defined in the statute
    to include "any information, whether oral or recorded in any form or medium, that relates
    to the past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition of a patient [or] the
    provision of health care to a patient." Minn. Stat.§ 144.291, subd. 2(c).
    The Client Rights and Responsibilities form that Expose signed lists six
    "responsibilities" that are expected of patients, such as the responsibility to keep scheduled