State of Minnesota v. William Robert Bernard, Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] The district court ruled that the
    test refusal statute was not unconstitutional on its face but dismissed the charges after
    concluding that the police lacked a lawful basis to search Bernard without a warrant. The
    court of appeals reversed, holding that prosecuting Bernard for refusal to take a breath
    test did not violate his due process rights because the facts of the case established that
    the officers had probable cause and could have secured a warrant to search Bernard’s
    breath. We granted review.
    I.
    The test refusal statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, makes it a crime to refuse
    a chemical test administered to detect the presence of alcohol in certain circumstances.
    
    Id. (“It is
    a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s
    blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication) or
    169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).”). These circumstances include
    1
    A person is guilty of first-degree driving while impaired or criminal test refusal if
    that person “commits the violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified
    prior impaired driving incidents.” Minn.