State v. Kvale ( 1981 )
[…] Specifically, defendant argues that there was not even sufficient evidence that this was a robbery, because the state did not prove either that defendant knew he was not entitled to the money or that force was used to facilitate the taking. Defendant contends that the evidence established only a taking which did not amount to a robbery, followed by an unrelated assault, which did not facilitate the taking.

    Minn.Stat. § 609.24 (1980) defines simple robbery as follows:

    Whoever, knowing he is not entitled thereto, takes personal property from the person or in the presence of another and uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome his resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property is guilty of robbery and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.

    Minn.Stat. § 609.245 (1980) provides:

    Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or inflicts bodily harm upon another is guilty of aggravated robbery and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.

    It is clear to us that defendant, once having voluntarily settled with the victim and given him the $10, was not entitled to use self-help to get the money back from the victim.