State v. Kvale ( 1981 )
[…] Minn.Stat. § 609.24 (1980) defines simple robbery as follows:

    Whoever, knowing he is not entitled thereto, takes personal property from the person or in the presence of another and uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome his resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property is guilty of robbery and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.

    Minn.Stat. § 609.245 (1980) provides:

    Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or inflicts bodily harm upon another is guilty of aggravated robbery and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.

    It is clear to us that defendant, once having voluntarily settled with the victim and given him the $10, was not entitled to use self-help to get the money back from the victim.