State of Minnesota v. Renee Anita Vasko ( 2017 )
[…] did not prove that she had operated her car on public streets during the relevant period, and
    as a result, state law did not require her car to have registration tabs. We disagree.
    4
    Vasko also may have violated the ordinance by keeping an “inoperative vehicle” on
    her property for longer than 30 days. See LPMC §§ 5.5.1.2, 5.5.1.3.2. The district court
    found that the car “appeared to be inoperable,” but the State produced little evidence that
    the car could not be “driven or propelled under its own power in its existing condition.”
    LPMC § 5.5.1.3.2.
    11
    Vasko’s argument ignores the definition of “using the public streets or highways”
    under state law. Minnesota Statutes section 168.28 (2016) defines the scope of “using the
    public streets or highways.” It provides that “[e]very motor vehicle (except those exempted
    in section 168.012, and except those which are being towed . . . )” is “deemed to be one
    using the public streets and highways . . . if . . . it shall come into the possession of an
    owner other than as a manufacturer, dealer, warehouse operator, mortgagee or pledgee.”
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    On its face, this statute provides that any motor vehicle in the
    ownership and possession of someone who is not a manufacturer, dealer, warehouse
    operator, mortgagee, or pledgee is considered “to be one using the public streets and