State of Minnesota v. Renee Anita Vasko ( 2017 )
[…] vehicle to include “any motor vehicle which . . . does not have attached to it current license
    plates or tabs as required by State law, and which is not stored in a garage or shed.” LPMC
    § 5.5.1.3.1.
    It is undisputed that the State proved that Vasko’s car is a motor vehicle and that it
    did not have current registration tabs attached to it. Nonetheless, Vasko argues that her car
    does not meet the definition of an “abandoned vehicle” because it was not “required by
    State law” to have current registration tabs. Vasko cites Minnesota Statutes section 168.09,
    subdivision 1 (2016), which provides that no motor vehicle may be “used or operated upon
    the public streets or highways of the state until it is registered.” Vasko asserts that the State
    did not prove that she had operated her car on public streets during the relevant period, and
    as a result, state law did not require her car to have registration tabs. We disagree.
    4