State of Minnesota v. Miranda Lynn Jones ( 2015 )
[…] of law subject to de novo review. Barrow v. State, 
    862 N.W.2d 686
    , 689 (Minn. 2015).
    Our probation statutes create an alternative to confinement following a criminal
    conviction. Probation, which is defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 15 (2014), is a
    “court-ordered sanction . . . imposed as an alternative to confinement or in conjunction
    with confinement or intermediate sanctions.” 
    Id. Probation is
    imposed in connection
    with a stay of imposition or execution of the sentence “on the terms the court prescribes.”
    Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 1. If a probationer violates the terms of probation, section
    609.14 provides that “the court may without notice revoke the stay and direct that the
    4
    defendant be taken into immediate custody.” Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 1(a). If grounds
    are found for revocation, subject to the limitations of State v. Austin, 
    295 N.W.2d 246
    (Minn. 1980), the court may do any of the following: continue the stay on the same or