State of Minnesota v. Miranda Lynn Jones ( 2015 )
[…] I.
    In December 2013 Jones was convicted of a controlled-substance crime. The
    district court stayed imposition of the sentence and placed Jones on supervised probation
    with terms that included refraining from using alcohol and remaining law-abiding.
    2
    Five months later, Jones was cited for consumption of alcohol by a minor,
    disorderly conduct, and criminal contempt of court. The State moved quickly (and
    successfully) to revoke her probation.
    Jones then moved the district court to dismiss the criminal contempt charge,
    brought under Minn. Stat. § 588.20, subd. 2(4) (2014), which states that “[e]very person
    who commits . . . willful disobedience to the lawful process or other mandate of a court”
    is guilty of a misdemeanor. Jones asserted that she could not be charged by the State
    with criminal contempt merely for violating a term of probation. Jones first argued that
    the power to issue a contempt charge stems from the inherent power of the judiciary, and