James W. Stevens, Relator v. S.T. Services and CNA Insurance Companies , 2014 Minn. LEXIS 359 ( 2014 )
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 176.461 and 176.521, subd. 3, to set aside the award that it challenges in
    this suit, but it did not do so. We therefore turn to the second statutory route for
    discontinuing previously awarded benefits.
    2
    Because Stevens is receiving benefits under an award on stipulation entered in
    1994, the workers’ compensation statutes in effect in 1994 govern S.T. Services’ attempt
    to discontinue benefits or have the award set aside. See Franke v. Fabcon, Inc., 
    509 N.W.2d 373
    , 377 (Minn. 1993). The relevant provisions of sections 176.238, 176.461,
    and 176.521 have not changed since 1994.
    6
    Under Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 5, an employer that has been paying workers’
    compensation benefits “may serve on the employee and file with the commissioner a
    petition to discontinue compensation.” But under Minn. Stat. § 176.238, subd. 11 (2012),
    “[t]his section shall not apply to those employees who have been adjudicated
    permanently totally disabled.” We assume—and the parties do not argue otherwise—that
    when an award on stipulation provides that an employee is permanently totally disabled,
    the employee has been “adjudicated” permanently totally disabled for purposes of Minn.