Joint Independent School District No. 287 v. City of Brooklyn Park , 1977 Minn. LEXIS 1496 ( 1977 )
[…] (Italics supplied.)

    If JISD is considered to be an instrumentality within the meaning of the term as it is used in this statute, it would be allowed to make its own independent determination of the amount to be paid the city as compensation for the special improvements. Minn.St. 435.19, subd. 2. However, we are in agreement with the trial court that JISD rather than being an "instrumentality" is a "governmental unit" under § 435.19, subd. 1:

    "* * * A ``governmental unit' means a county, city, town, public corporation, a school district and any other political subdivision, except a city of the first class operating under a home rule charter and the school district, park board or other board or department of such city operating under such charter." (Italics supplied.)

    In arriving at this determination, initial reference is made to JISD's name which indicates that it is a school district and as such includible under § 435.19, subd. 1, as a "governmental unit."