Gary Ekdahl, Relator v. Independent School District 213, Self-Insured/Riverport Insurance Services , 2014 Minn. LEXIS 365 ( 2014 )
[…] entitled to the offset.
    The School District appealed, and the WCCA reversed the decision of the
    compensation judge, holding that “after a total of $25,000 in weekly compensation has
    been paid, the [School District] is entitled to reduce [Ekdahl’s] permanent total disability
    benefits by the amount of [TRA] retirement benefits.” Ekdahl v. Indep. Sch. Dist. #213,
    
    2013 WL 7017760
    , at *6 (Minn. WCCA Dec. 24, 2013). Ekdahl then petitioned this
    court for review by certiorari.
    3
    Minnesota Statutes § 176.101, subd. 4, provides, in relevant part:
    This compensation shall be paid during the permanent total disability of the
    injured employee but after a total of $25,000 of weekly compensation has
    been paid, the amount of the weekly compensation benefits being paid by
    the employer shall be reduced by the amount of any disability benefits
    being paid by any government disability benefit program if the disability
    benefits are occasioned by the same injury or injuries which give rise to
    payments under this subdivision. This reduction shall also apply to any old
    age and survivor insurance benefits.
    (Emphasis added.) This section provides generally that after $25,000 of permanent total
    benefits have been paid, an employee’s permanent total disability benefits are reduced by
    the amount of any benefits received from any government disability program.
    Subdivision 4 further provides that “[t]his reduction shall also apply to any old age and
    survivor insurance benefits.” The statute does not, however, define the phrase “old age
    and survivor insurance benefits.”
    Ekdahl argues that the only retirement-benefit offset from permanent total
    disability benefits that is authorized by the phrase “any old age and survivor insurance