Ravenna Township v. Grunseth , 1981 Minn. LEXIS 1558 ( 1981 )
[…] Because we hold that respondent township failed to establish the existence of a public road by statutory dedication, we need not address the question whether section 160.05 was unconstitutionally applied. We note in passing, however, that the township did not seek to take appellants' property by widening the road, but merely sought to enjoin the blockade of what it deemed to be a public road. Barfnecht is distinguishable on that ground.

    [4] Minn.Stat. § 541.023, subd. 5 (1980), provides:

    Any claimant under any instrument, event or transaction barred by the provisions of this section shall be conclusively presumed to have abandoned all right, claim, interest, incumbrance or lien based upon such instrument, event or transaction; and the title in the name of any adverse claimant to the real estate which would otherwise be affected thereby shall not be deemed unmarketable by the reason of the existence of such instrument, event or transaction; it being hereby declared as the policy of the state of Minnesota that, except as herein provided, ancient records shall not fetter the marketability of real estate.

    [5] Minn.Stat. § 541.023, subd. 6, provides in part that "This section shall not * * * bar the rights of any person, partnership or corporation in possession of real estate."

    [6] Respondent asserts that the holding in Township of Sterling, should not be extended to a road established by common-law dedication. Since the trial court did not find a common-law dedication, respondent's argument on that issue is inapposite.