Thommen v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co. , 437 N.W.2d 651 ( 1989 )
[…] Hanson v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 417 N.W.2d 94, 96 (Minn.1987). The basis for the observation is found at Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) (1986), which codifies the order of priority of uninsured and underinsured coverage adopted in Integrity Mut. Ins. Co. v. State Auto. & Casualty Underwriters Ins. Co., 307 Minn. 173, 178-79, 239 N.W.2d 445, 448-49 (1976). Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) (1986) provides in relevant part as follows:

    If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is the limit specified for that motor vehicle. However, if the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured. The excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor vehicle. * * * *

    Clearly, the statute requires Thommen, as an occupant of Kirschbaum's automobile, to look first to the UIM coverage afforded by the American Family policy issued to Kirschbaum.