Wayzata Nissan, LLC v. Nissan North America, Inc., Stephen J. McDaniels , 2016 Minn. LEXIS 54 ( 2016 )
[…] the existing-dealer exception applied. 
    Id. at 82
    . We granted Wayzata’s petition for
    review.
    II.
    As a threshold matter, we must address the issue of mootness.            Nissan and
    McDaniels argue that this appeal is moot because Wayzata sought to enjoin the relocation
    of the Bloomington dealership, and the dealership now has been relocated. Wayzata
    contends that the district court could enjoin the operation of the Eden Prairie dealership.
    Moreover, Wayzata cites Minn. Stat. § 80E.17, which provides that “any person whose
    business or property is injured by a violation” of the MVSDA “may bring a civil action to
    enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained.”
    We consider only live controversies, and an appeal will be dismissed as moot
    when intervening events render a decision on the merits unnecessary or an award of
    effective relief impossible. In re Minnegasco, 
    565 N.W.2d 706
    , 710 (Minn. 1997). But