State v. Busse ( 2002 )
[…] See Minn. R. 7503.1600. Driving after cancellation is a misdemeanor and driving after cancellation as inimical to public safety is a gross misdemeanor. Minn.Stat. § 171.24, subds. 3, 5.

    . Cancellation as inimical to public safety is also mandatory when a person has incurred three alcohol-related incidents and a special review has been conducted within 10 years of the third incident or when a person has four or more alcohol- or controlled-substance-re*96lated incidents on record. Minn. R. 7503.1300.

    . Minn.Stat. § 171.24, subd. 5, states:

    A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if:
    (1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled or denied under section 171.04, subdivision 1, clause GO);
    (2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the cancellation or denial; and
    (3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver’s license, while the person's license or privilege is canceled or denied.

    (Emphasis added.)

Document Info

Docket Number: C1-00-481

Judges: Paul, Stringer, Anderson, Russell

Filed Date: 5/16/2002

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/11/2024