Joel Marvin Munt v. State of Minnesota , 2016 Minn. LEXIS 341 ( 2016 )
[…] State, 
    870 N.W.2d 616
    , 622 (Minn. 2015).
    Munt raises two arguments on appeal: (1) that the district court erred when it
    instructed the jury that the “law makes no distinction between the weight given to either
    direct or circumstantial evidence” and that, under the correct evidentiary standard, there
    was insufficient evidence to convict; and (2) that his sentence of life imprisonment
    2
    Contrary to the postconviction court’s conclusion and Munt’s assumption, our
    review of the record confirms that Munt’s petition was timely. Minnesota Statutes
    section 590.01, subdivision 4(a)(2) provides that “[n]o petition for postconviction relief
    may be filed more than two years after . . . an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s
    direct appeal.” Under this provision, Munt’s conviction did not become “final” until
    90 days after the disposition of his direct appeal. Berkovitz v. State, 
    826 N.W.2d 203
    ,
    207 (Minn. 2013). In other words, Munt had 2 years and 90 days from our decision on