Pacyga v. FMC Corp. ( 1998 )
[…] Pacyga’s disability case manager had also told him he needed to "cover” his lost work time with "medical justification.”

    . Borchert v. American Spirits Graphics, 582 N.W.2d 214 (Minn.1998).

    . Tolzmann v. McCombs-Knutson Assoc., 447 N.W.2d 196 (Minn. 1989).

    .FMC also contends that a prevailing party on review on certiorari is entitled to be alleviated of the obligation to pay the WCCA’s award of attorney fees. Pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 176.511, subd. 3, the WCCA "may include in its award as an incident to its review on appeal an amount to cover a reasonable attorney’s fee, or it may allow the fee in a proceeding to tax disbursements.” The workers’ compensation appellate attorney fee provision is exclusively for the benefit of the employee. Lidstrom v. Amherst Mining Co., 169 Minn. 465, 211 N.W. 674 (1927).