North Star Army & Navy Store, Inc. v. Clark , 231 Minn. 55 ( 1950 )
[…] Plaintiffs appeal.

    This action is brought under the declaratory judgments act to have M. S. A. 333.17 (L. 1945, c. 212) declared unconstitutional and to have the defendants restrained from interfering with plaintiffs’ use of the words “Army” and “Navy” in their business or in the titles of their corporate names or in the store fronts, and decreeing that any proceedings by defendants threatening to terminate the corporate existence of plaintiffs or threatening to bring criminal prosecutions against them are illegal and unlawful.

    Section 333.17, insofar as it is applicable here, reads as follows:

    “No person, firm, corporation or association, selling or offering for sale, any commodity, shall use, or cause, or permit to be used as the name or designation, or as a part of the name or designation, of any business, any of the following words, * * *: ‘Army,’ ‘Navy,’ * * #

    A violation of the provisions of the above section is made punishable as a misdemeanor.