Bearder v. State ( 2011 )
[…] But even if this provision authorizes the Commissioner to retain genetic information for 45 days before complying with a destruction request, it does not expressly provide for indefinite storage when no destruction request is received. Section 144.128 is silent on the question of how long genetic information may be retained, and therefore the statute cannot be an “express” exception to the Genetic Privacy Act’s opt-in framework.

    Second, the State argues that language in Minn.Stat. § 144.125, subd. 3, requiring “responsible parties” to advise parents “that the blood or tissue samples used to perform testing thereunder as well as the results of such testing may be retained by the Department of Health,” expressly requires the Department to retain blood samples because if the Department were not allowed to do so, the statement would be false. At best, this language provides only implicit authorization for the Department to retain blood samples.