State v. Decker ( 2018 )
[…] Stat. § 609.3451 ], public policy underlying that statute, and ... recent caselaw all support an interpretation that the statutory term 'present' encompasses online activity with a minor." State v. Decker , No. A16-0830, 2017 WL 1833239, at *4 (Minn. App. May 8, 2017). The court of appeals also affirmed Decker's indecent exposure conviction, because the picture was transferred to M.J.'s phone within one minute of being taken and Decker and M.J. were simultaneously *387on their phones. Id. at *6. We granted review.

    ANALYSIS

    Decker's appeal requires us to interpret Minn. Stat. §§ 609.3451, 617.23 (2016). Statutory interpretation is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Henderson , 907 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Minn. 2018).

    I.

    Fifth-degree criminal sexual conduct includes "engag[ing] in ... lewd exhibition of the genitals in the presence of a minor under the age of 16, knowing or having reason to know the minor is present." Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(2). Indecent exposure includes "willfully and lewdly expos[ing] the person's body, or the private parts thereof," Minn.