City of Moorhead v. Miller , 1980 Minn. LEXIS 1475 ( 1980 )
[…] The district court, reversing the conviction of driving while under the influence, held that the two offenses arose from the same behavioral incident and that therefore defendant could not be prosecuted for or sentenced for driving while under the influence.

    Minn.Stat. § 609.035 (1978), reads as follows:

    Except as provided in section 609.585, if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state he may be punished for only one of such offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All such offenses may be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.