First American National Bank v. State ( 1982 )
[…] DOT agreed that the trust was entitled to an offer of reconveyance, but at a price of $154,000, reflecting the land's increase in value as commercial property located next to the interstate.

    First American refused the offer, and when DOT commenced proceedings to publicly sell the land to the highest bidder, First American brought the present action to restrain public sale and compel reconveyance at the price the state originally paid for it.

    Minn.Stat. § 161.44 (1980) provides in relevant part:

    Reconveyance when remainder of tract owned by vendor or surviving spouse. If the lands were part of a larger tract and the remainder of the tract is still owned by the person or his surviving spouse from whom the lands were acquired, or if the lands constituted an entire tract, the lands shall first be offered for reconveyance to such previous owner or his surviving spouse. * * * If less lands than originally acquired are offered for reconveyance the amount of money to be repaid therefor shall not be a less proportion of the consideration paid by the state than the proportion of the part so to be reconveyed bears to the entire property as originally acquired.

    Id. subd. 2.[1] While reconveyance is clearly provided for, the intended reconveyance price is unclear.