Jacky L. Larson v. The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company, CMInformation Specialists, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 144.291
    -.298 (2012), includes
    three mechanisms for enforcement. The first provides that any violation of the Minnesota
    Health Records Act “may be grounds for disciplinary action against a provider by the
    appropriate licensing board or agency.” 
    Id.
     § 144.298, subd. 1. The third concerns
    liability for record locator services. Id., subd. 3. Neither of these provisions is at issue
    here. Rather, it is the second enforcement mechanism—a private right of action for
    patients—that we address. Minnesota Statutes § 144.298, subd. 2, provides, in relevant
    part:
    14
    A person who does any of the following is liable to the patient for
    compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release or an
    intentional, unauthorized access, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
    (1) negligently or intentionally requests or releases a health record in
    violation of sections 144.291 to 144.297 . . . .3
    We must determine whether releasing fewer medical records than authorized by a
    patient’s consent constitutes an “unauthorized release” within the meaning of section
    144.298, subdivision 2. Larson contends that CMInformation’s incomplete release of the