Jacky L. Larson v. The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company, CMInformation Specialists, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] intentional, unauthorized access, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
    (1) negligently or intentionally requests or releases a health record in
    violation of sections 144.291 to 144.297 . . . .3
    We must determine whether releasing fewer medical records than authorized by a
    patient’s consent constitutes an “unauthorized release” within the meaning of section
    144.298, subdivision 2. Larson contends that CMInformation’s incomplete release of the
    insured’s medical records was an unauthorized release under 
    Minn. Stat. § 144.298
    , subd.
    2(1), because it breached the warranty in 
    Minn. Stat. § 144.293
    , subd. 10(c) (2012).
    Minnesota Statutes § 144.293, subd. 10(c), provides that “[w]hen disclosing health
    records, a person releasing health records warrants that the person . . . has complied with
    the limits set by the patient in the consent.”4 The primary dispute between the parties is
    whether CMInformation’s failure to release some of the medical records covered by the
    insured’s patient consent form constitutes an “unauthorized release” that does not comply
    with “the limits set by the patient in the consent.”
    3