Jacky L. Larson v. The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company, CMInformation Specialists, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] disclose the fact that he saw a cardiologist and had a CAT scan angiogram was “willfully
    6
    false or intentionally misleading” as a matter of law such that summary judgment for
    Northwestern Mutual and rescission of the life insurance policy were proper under Minn.
    Stat. § 61A.11.
    For more than 100 years, Minnesota law has barred rescission of life insurance
    policies issued without a medical examination based on a misrepresentation in the
    insurance application, unless the representation is “willfully false or intentionally
    misleading.” Minn. Rev. Laws § 1693 (1905). The relevant statutory language, which
    currently appears at Minn. Stat. § 61A.11, provides:
    In any claim upon a policy issued in this state without previous medical
    examination, or without the knowledge or consent of the insured, or, in case
    of a minor, without the consent of a parent, guardian, or other person
    having legal custody, the statements made in the application as to the age,
    physical condition, and family history of the insured shall be valid and
    binding upon the company, unless willfully false or intentionally
    misleading.
    In other words, an insurer can rescind a life insurance policy issued without a medical
    examination based on an incorrect statement in the insurance application only if the
    statement was willfully false or intentionally misleading. Schmidt v. Prudential Ins. Co.
    of Am.,