State of Minnesota v. Thomas Raymond Struzyk , 2015 Minn. LEXIS 472 ( 2015 )
[…] other duty imposed by law is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and may be
    sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a
    fine of not more than $3,000, or both. If the assault inflicts demonstrable
    bodily harm or the person intentionally throws or otherwise transfers bodily
    fluids or feces at or onto the officer, the person is guilty of a felony and
    may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than three years or to
    payment of a fine of not more than $6,000, or both.
    Minn. Stat. § 609.2231, subd. 1 (emphasis added).
    When considering the plain meaning of section 609.2231, subdivision 1, we first
    must determine whether the phrase located in the second sentence—“or the person
    intentionally throws or otherwise transfers bodily fluids or feces at or onto the officer”—
    defines an independent felony offense or whether it defines an aggravated form of the
    gross-misdemeanor physical assault referenced in the first sentence. Struzyk argues that
    the phrase in the second sentence provides two alternative means by which a defendant’s