State of Minnesota v. Jerry Expose, Jr. , 2015 Minn. LEXIS 745 ( 2015 )
[…] therapist or other professional, if the statements allege, explain, deny, or describe “any
    act of sexual contact or penetration” against the child or mentally-impaired individual and
    certain other conditions are met.       See 
    id., subd. 3.
      There is, however, no explicit
    exception for threatening statements.
    The State argues that we should recognize a “threats exception” in light of another
    statute, which places a duty to warn on psychologists. The statute in question, Minn.
    Stat. § 148.975, immunizes “licensees,” which include psychologists, from “monetary
    liability” and “cause[s] of action” arising out of the “failure to predict, warn of, or take
    reasonable precautions to provide protection from, a client’s violent behavior,” unless the
    psychologist has a “duty to warn.” Minn. Stat. § 148.975, subd. 3. According to the
    statute, the duty to warn
    arises only when a client or other person has communicated to the licensee
    a specific, serious threat of physical violence against a specific, clearly