State of Minnesota v. Brian George Fitch ( 2016 )
[…] first-degree murder of a peace officer, Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(4); three counts of
    attempted first-degree murder of a peace officer, Minn. Stat. §§ 609.17, 609.185(a)(4); and
    one count of unauthorized possession of a firearm, Minn. Stat. §§ 624.713, subd. 1(2),
    609.11, subd. 5(b).
    7
    The district court’s order impaneling the multi-district grand jury also specified that
    Dakota County would be the venue for any proceedings if the grand jury indicted Fitch.
    See Minn. Stat. § 628.41, subd. 3 (2014) (providing that “[a]ll indictments . . . returned by
    a grand jury drawn from more than one county shall be returned without any designation
    of venue” and requiring “the judge ordering the impaneling of the grand jury [to] designate
    the county of venue for purposes of trial”). The Dakota County Attorney’s office was
    designated as the prosecuting authority for the case, with assistance from the Ramsey
    County Attorney’s office, in accordance with Minn. Stat. § 628.41, subd. 4 (2014)