Op. Atty. Gen. 63b-14 (Cr. Ref. 61c) ( 2002 )
[…] Therefore, for most purposes, the council consists of four voting members. Three affirmative
    votes would be a two-thirds majority of the body. However, if a two-to-two tie were to occur, a
    vote by the mayor pursuant the charter could not affect the result, since the council would then
    be considered a body of five voting members and a 3-2 vote would not constitute the two-thirds
    majority required for approval.
    Fifth, that result is also in keeping with the legislature’s direction in the case of another
    statutorily imposed super-majority vote. Minn. Stat. § 429.031, subd. 1(f) (2000), pertaining to
    approval of assessable public improvements, provides in part:
    When there has been no such petition, [by property owners] the resolution may be
    adopted only by vote of four-fifths of all members of the council; provided that if
    the mayor of the municipality is a member of the council but has no vote or votes
    Mr. Robert G. Mitchell, Jr.
    May 13, 2002
    Page 3
    only in case of a tie, the mayor is not deemed to be a member for the purpose of
    determining a four-fifths majority vote.
    (Emphasis added). See also, 
    id. subd. 2.
    The intention of the legislature may be ascertained by
    considering other laws on the same or similar subjects. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2000). Therefore,