Op. Atty. Gen 185b (Cr. Ref. 159a-3) ( 2007 )
[…] Cf. In
    re Referendum to Amend City of Grand Rapids, Minn. Munic. Election Ord. No. 04-08-11 
    2006 WL 1985595
     (Minn. Ct. App.), wherein the court determined that, while the verification
    requirements of 
    Minn. R. 8205
    .1050 applied to a petition for a municipal ordinance referendum,
    the definition of “filing officer” contained in 
    Minn. R. 8205
    .1040, subp. 2 did not apply.
    Unlike the language of 
    Minn. Stat. § 205.07
     addressed in the Grand Rapids case,
    section 205A.05 does not specify any particular official with whom a petition is to be filed. It
    merely requires a school board to call an election “[u]pon petition of fifty or more voters…” The
    section does, however, state that “the election officials for a special election are the same as for
    the most recent school districts general election.” In that regard, the only school board official
    expressly designated to receive election-related filings is the clerk of the district. See, e.g., Minn.
    Stat. §§ 123A.48, subd. 11 (petition for referendum on school district consolidation); 123B.94,