Op. Atty. Gen 185b (Cr. Ref. 159a-3) ( 2007 )
[…] filing officer.
    Based on this determination, the District submits the questions set forth below:
    Paul C. Ratwik and Julia H. Halbach
    May 24, 2007
    Page 2
    QUESTION 1:
    Does Minn. R. ch. 8205 apply to “any petition required for any election in this state,” as
    the Rules state? Specifically, does this Chapter apply to special school district elections relating
    to referendums?
    OPINION
    As qualified below we answer this question in the affirmative.
    Minn. Stat. § 205A.05, subd. 1 (2006) provides in part:
    Special elections must be held for a school district on a question on which the
    voters are authorized by law to pass judgment. The school board may on its own
    motion call a special election to vote on any matter requiring approval of the
    voters of a district. Upon petition of 50 or more voters of the school district or
    five percent of the number of voters voting at the preceding regular school district
    election, the school board shall by resolution call a special election to vote on any
    matter requiring approval of the voters of a district. The election officials for a
    special election are the same as for the most recent school district general election
    unless changed according to law. Otherwise, special elections must be conducted
    and the returns made in the manner provided for the school district general
    election.
    Minn. Stat. § 205A.13 (2006) provides:
    Any petition to a school board authorized in this chapter or sections 126C.17,
    126C.40, 126C.41 to 126C.48, and 124D.22, or any other law which requires the
    board to submit an issue to referendum or election, shall meet the requirements