Op. Atty. Gen. 852 ( 1995 )
[…] makes grants to state agencies (which it does), it arguably demonstrates a legislative assumption
    that those agencies may, under existing law, own copyrights in which the fund should share.
    Likewise, Minn. Stat. § 16B.51 (1994), which authorizes the commissioner to sell “official
    reports, documents, data, and publications of all kinds” and to delegate that authority to other
    state agencies, appears less like a “specific authorization” and more like a general authorization
    to take action consistent with the assertion of copyright ownership5 Minn. Stat:.§ 13.03, subd. 5
    (1994) does clarify that “[n]othing in [the MGDPA] or any other statute shall be construed to
    prevent a state agency, statewide system, or political subdivision from acquiring a copyright or
    patent for a computer software program or components of a program created by that govemment
    5 lndeed, Minn. Stat. § 16B.4l, subd. 2(t)(4) (1994) expressly directs the information policy
    office at the department of administration to establish “information sales systems that utilize