Op. Atty. Gen. 852 ( 1995 )
[…] 104 S. Ct. 900
    , 907 (1984).
    No court would consider the absence of express state statutory authority to assert eleventh
    amendment immunity to constitute a state waiver ofits federal constitutional right.
    Rodney Sando, Coniinissioner
    PagelO
    December 4, 1995
    enforce its intellectual property rights under the FCA, the answer is clearly no. There are no
    generally applicable state statutes expressly relinquishing federal intellectual property rights.
    The MGDPA does give the public the right to inspect and copy public government data.
    Minn. Stat. § 13.03, subd. 3 (1994) provides that:
    Upon request to a responsible authority or designee, a person shall be permitted to
    inspect and copy public government data at reasonable times and places, and,
    upon request, shall be informed of the data’s meaning
    ``State agencies, therefore, may not rely on the FCA to deny citizens either an opportunity to
    inspect o_r to copy public data,4 In addition, the MGDPA also places restrictions on the amounts
    that government agencies can charge for certain kinds of public government data:
    ~ Wlien a request under this subdivision involves any person’s receipt of copies or
    b public government data that has commercial value and is a substantial and discrete
    portion of or an entire fonnula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method,
    technique, process, database, or system developed with a significant expenditure
    of public funds by the agency, the responsible authority may charge a reasonable
    fee for the information in addition to the costs of making, certifying, and
    compiling the copies. Any fee charged must be clearly demonstrated by the
    agency to relate to the actual development costs of the infonnation. 'l``he
    responsible authority, upon the request of any person, shall provide sufficient
    documentation to explain and justify the fee being charged `` .
    4 'fhe Federal Copyright Act does contain a broad preemption provision, 17 U.S.C. § 301, and at
    least one attorney general opinion has suggested that state agencies need not comply with state
    open records laws if that would interfere with rights under the FCA. MW-3 07 Op. Atty.