Op. Atty. Gen. 852 ( 1995 )
[…] delegate their sale to state agencies, and may establish facilities for their sale
    within the department of administration and elsewhere within the state service.
    l_.ikewise7 Minn. Stat. § 16B.52, siibds. l and2 (199-'1) seems to support state agencies’
    assertion ofownership of intellectual property, by providing that any “report or publication paid
    for from public funds must carry the imprimatur oftlie agency under whose authority it is
    Rodney Sando, Coniniissioner
    Page 9
    December 4, 1995
    issued.” Minn. Stat. § 16B.51, subd. 1 (1994) further provides that the commissioner of
    administration “shall supervise and control the making and distribution of all reports and other
    publications of all kinds issued by the state when not otherwise prescribed by law.”
    At minimum, those provisions delegate general management authority over government
    data and records to agencies, in conjunction with the commissioner of administration, and it is
    not unreasonable to construe that general authority to include the authority to take steps to