Op. Atty. Gen. 852 ( 1995 )
[…] expressly given by the legislature.”
    L
    ``For example, Minn. Stat. § 15.95, subd. 5(8) (1994) delegates to the government
    information access council the responsibility to evaluate “how the state and other governmental
    units can protect their intellectual property rights, while making government data available to the
    public as required in chapter 13.” At bare minimum, that provision acknowledges the existence
    of those rights, and is inconsistent with the view that the legislature has already``r``el'inquished
    them outright Likewise, Minn. Stat. § 16B.483 (1994), which provides that “[b]efore executing
    a contract or license agreement involving intellectual property developed or acquired by the state,
    a state agency shall seek review and comment from the attomey general on the terms and
    conditions of the contract or agreement,” implies that the legislature understands that the state
    owns intellectual property and that agencies have the authority to enter into contracts or license
    agreements involving that property.
    i....~....,i._.....~._.......~ ..``~, . -
    Rodney Sando, Commissioner
    Page 8