Op. Atty. Gen. 469b ( 1993 )
[…] Rather,
    liquidation of unused. accrued vacation would fall into the "other payments" category and
    would not be included as an addition to salary for purposes of Minn. Stat. § 43A. 17, subd. 9.
    If anything, liquidation of unused. accrued vacation would seem most closely analogous to the
    employee being paid at the regular salary rate for a period, after termination, equal to the
    vacation days accrued.
    This interpretation is supported by the definition of "total compensation" set forth in
    Minn. Stat. § 43A.02, subd. 38. Minn. Stat. § 43A.02. subd. 38, defines total compensation
    as "salaries. cash payments and employee benefits including paid time off, group insurance
    benefits and other direct and indirect items of compensation with the exception of retirement
    plans." This definition of total compensation clearly makes a distinction between salary,
    which is but one component of total compensation, and employee benefits, like vacation,
    which is another component. The express limitation in Minn. Stat. §43A.l7, subd. 9, is on