Op. Atty. Gen. 484e-1 (Cr. Ref. 185b-2) ( 2000 )
[…] councils, each city received a petition signed by ten percent or more of their
    resident voters who voted for governor at the last general election petitioning for a
    referendum on consolidation Subsequent to receiving the petitions, the city
    councils met jointly with State Planning staff and set a referendum on the
    consolidation for the next general election, November 7, 2000.
    Because each city council disapproved the consolidation order, the issue is
    being placed on the ballot pursuant to Minn. Stat. §414.041, subd. 6(d) which
    provides as follows:
    Notwithstanding a disapproval of the board’s order for consolidation by a
    city council of an affected municipality required to approve the board’s
    order in clause (a) or (c), the board’s order for consolidation shall
    nevertheless be deemed approved by that city council if ten percent or
    more of the resident voters of that municipality who voted for governor at
    the last general election petition the city of council for a referendum on the
    consolidation as provided in clause (a), and a majority of those voting in
    the municipality approve the board’s order for consolidation
    (Emphasis added).
    You then ask substantially the following
    QUESTION
    Does Minn. Stat. § 414.041 subd. 6(d) require that the consolidation order
    be approved by a majority vote of all persons voting at the general election or a
    majority vote of all persons voting on the issue of consolidation? '
    OPINION
    We answer your question in the negative. In our opinion the consolidation will be
    effective if it is approved by a majority of those who vote on the question of consolidation in
    each city.
    Messrs. Harris and Radio
    Page 3
    Under Section 414.041 subd. 6(d), approval of consolidation must be by “a majority of
    those voting in that municipality.” At first impression that language is ambiguous. It could be
    taken to refer to those voting on consolidation, or in the case of a referendum held at the same
    time as a general election, to all of those casting ballots for any office or question. In our view,