Op. Atty. Gen. 442a-1 ( 1996 )
[…] Neither of these sections,
    however, has application to defense of a criminal indictment such as that presented here.
    Therefore, absent some additional statutory requirement which has not been called to our
    attention, we find no statutory obligation of the town to reimburse Ms. S for her defense costs.
    There does exist authority for certain local governments, in their discretion, to reimburse
    officers and employees for costs of defense of criminal actions. Following our 1983 opinion
    cited above, the legislature enacted Minn. Stat. § 465.76 which provides:
    If reimbursement is requested by the officer or employee, the governing body of
    a home rule charter or statutory city or county may, after consultation with its
    legal counsel, reimburse a city or county officer or employee for any costs and
    reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the person to defend charges of a criminal
    nature brought against the person that arose out of the reasonable and lawful
    performance of duties for the city or county, provided if less than a quorum of
    the governing body is disinterested, that such reimbursement shall be approved by
    a judge of the district court.
    The authority granted by that section is expressly limited to cities and counties and does
    not extend to towns.