In relevant part, Minn. Stat. §§ 211B.04(a) and (b) (1996) makes it a misdemeanor for
[…] PO Box 156
    Le Center, MN 56057-1056
    Dear Mr. Spartz:
    In your letter to Attomey General Hubert H. Hurnphrey III, you present substantially the
    following:
    FACTS
    The Montgomery-Lonsdale School District held a school board election on May 20,
    1997. A leaflet apparently promoting the candidacy of a write-in candidate for school board was
    disseminated to school district residents several days prior to the election. The leaflet did not
    identify the person or committee who prepared and paid for the leaflet.
    In relevant part, Minn. Stat. §§ 211B.04(a) and (b) (1996) makes it a misdemeanor for
    “[a] person who participates in the preparation or dissemination of campaign material” to omit
    from such material:
    the name and address of the person or committee causing the material to be
    prepared or disseminated in a disclaimer substantially in the form provided in
    paragraph (b) . - .-