Op. Atty. Gen. 852 (Cr. Ref. 817, 851) ( 2004 )
[…] commissioners in an eminent domain proceeding. Dept. of Admin, Adv. Op. 04-005. Based
    upon these facts you ask, “If a condemning authority possesses multiple appraisals of a piece of
    property that is in the process of being condemned and if the condemning authority shares one or
    more of the appraisals with the landowner, what is the status of the remaining appraisals during
    the pendency of the condemnation process?”
    Carol Molnau
    April 13, 2004
    Page 2
    LAW AND ANALYSIS
    1.     Generally
    
    Minn. Stat. § 13.44
    , subd. 3(a) (2002) provides:
    Subd. 3. Real property; appraisal data. (a) Confidential or protected
    nonpublic data. Estimated or appraised values of individual parcels of real
    property which are made by personnel of the state, its agencies and departments,
    or a political subdivision or by independent appraisers acting for the state, its
    agencies and departments, or a political subdivision for the purpose of selling or
    acquiring land through purchase or condemnation are classified as confidential
    data on individuals or protected nonpublic data.1
    (Emphasis added.)
    
    Minn. Stat. § 13.44
    , subd. 3(b) (Supp. 2003), however, provides certain exceptions to the
    protections offered by paragraph (a):
    (b)    Public data. The data made confidential or protected nonpublic
    by the provisions of paragraph (a) shall become public upon the
    occurrence of any of the following:
    (1)    the negotiating parties exchange appraisals
    (2)    the data are submitted to a court appointed condemnation commissioner;
    (3)    the data are presented in court in condemnation proceedings;
    (4)    the negotiating parties enter into an agreement for the purchase and
    sale of the property; or
    (5)    the data are submitted to the owner under section 117.036.
    1
    This opinion focuses solely on the provisions of 
    Minn. Stat. § 13.44
    , subd. 3. It does not
    attempt to analyze what Rules of Civil Procedure, if any, may impact the status of the appraisals