Op. Atty. Gen. 852 (Cr. Ref. 817, 851) ( 2004 )
[…] disclosure of only the data that are so “submitted” or “presented”. As a result, any data which is
    not submitted to a court appointed condemnation commissioner, not presented in court, and not
    submitted to the landowner pursuant to section 117.036 would not become public data.2
    2
    Clause (5) refers only to “the data” … submitted to the owners under section 117.036. That
    section states, in pertinent part:
    (Footnote Continued on Next Page)
    Carol Molnau
    April 13, 2004
    Page 4
    4.     
    Minn. Stat. § 13.44
    , subd. 3(b)(1) and (4)
    Clause (1) states that confidential appraisal data becomes public when “negotiating
    parties exchange appraisals.” Clause (4) provides that such data becomes public when “the
    negotiating parties enter into an agreement for the purchase or sale of the property.” These
    clauses do not contain the limiting reference to “the data” contained in clauses (2), (3) and (5).
    Thus, it appears that all government appraisals become public if one is shared with the owner in