Op. Atty. Gen 182 (Cr. Ref. 183) ( 2020 )
[…] board authority and process pertaining to military and overseas absentee balloting). Meanwhile,
    as you note, only a small number of provisions within the state’s election statutes regulate
    challengers. Specifically:
    445 Minnesota Street, Suite 1400, St. Paul, MN 55101-2131
    Office: (651) 296-3353 • Toll Free: (800) 657-3787 • Minnesota Relay: (800) 627-3529
    An Equal Opportunity Employer Who Values Diversity
    Bibi Black
    October 16, 2020
    Page 2
    •   Minn. Stat. § 204C.07 authorizes particular political parties, candidates, and
    campaigns to appoint individual voters “to act as challengers of voters at the
    polling place in each precinct.”
    Id. § 204C.07, subds.
    1-3. The statute also
    regulates the qualifications and conduct of these polling-place challengers.
    Id., subds. 3a-5. •
      Minn. Stat. § 204C.12 defines an interrogation process that election judges,