Op. Atty. Gen 355a (Cr. Ref. 159a3, 442a20) ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 401–02.
    Melissa Manderschied
    Bloomington City Attorney
    October 27, 2020
    Page 4
    minimis expenditures of taxpayer money. Until the Legislature says otherwise, we believe that
    Minnesota courts would find that all unauthorized expenditures are prohibited, no matter how
    small. See also, e.g., Op. Att’y Gen. 159a-3 (May 24, 1966) (postage is not a permissible
    expense).
    We recognize that the Legislature has addressed the use of publications and websites
    funded with public money to some extent in Minn. Stat. § 10.60. But we do not believe this
    statute applies to your questions for at least three reasons. First, the permitted material must be
    used “to provide information about the duties and jurisdiction of a . . . political subdivision or to
    facilitate access to public services and information related to the responsibilities or functions of
    the . . . political subdivision.” Second, the Legislature addressed ballot question advocacy only
    when discussing the Secretary of State’s website. Third, section 10.60 existed when the Court of
    Appeals decided Abrahamson, but it did not affect the outcome.