State of Minnesota v. Michael Antwon Common ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    and stabbed A.S. with car keys. Prior to A.S.’s testimony and at close of trial, the district
    court cautioned the jury on how to treat this evidence.
    Common was found guilty as charged. This appeal follows.
    DECISION
    Common first argues that violation of a DANCO is not “similar conduct” as
    defined by 
    Minn. Stat. § 634.20
     (2012).1          “Because this issue turns on statutory
    interpretation, it is reviewed de novo.” State v. Valentine, 
    787 N.W.2d 630
    , 636 (Minn.
    App. 2010).
    Our supreme court has concluded that section 634.20 is unambiguous, and thus the
    plain meaning of the statute governs. State v. McCoy, 
    682 N.W.2d 153
    , 158-59 (Minn.
    2004). Section 634.20 prescribes that similar conduct “includes, but is not limited to,
    evidence of domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection [OFP] under section
    518B.01; violation of a harassment restraining order [HRO] under section 609.748; or
    violation of section 609.749 or 609.79, subdivision 1.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 634.20
    .
    We conclude that violation of a DANCO fits within the plain language of the
    statute. While a DANCO under 
    Minn. Stat. § 629.75
     (2012) is not specifically listed,
    similar conduct “is not limited to” the specifically listed statutes. 
    Id.