State of Minnesota v. A. Y. G., a/k/a A. Y. L. ( 2014 )
[…] Third, appellant makes a general due-process argument based on the Fifth
    Amendment. As required by section 245C.17, DHS notified appellant of her
    disqualification and informed her about the reconsideration process. Minn. Stat.
    § 245C.17 (2012). While the letter was originally sent to the wrong address, DHS
    corrected its mistake as soon as it learned of it and allowed the 30-day deadline to begin
    once the letter was delivered to the correct address. Appellant contends that this mistake
    should rescind the disqualification based on section 245C.22, subdivision 2, which states
    that “[t]he commissioner shall rescind the disqualification if the commissioner finds that
    the information relied upon to disqualify the subject is incorrect.” Minn. Stat. § 245C.22,
    subd.2 (2012). Because nothing in the record indicates that the disqualification decision
    was based upon the mistake in appellant’s home address, it is unclear how her due-
    process rights have been violated.