State of Minnesota v. A. Y. G., a/k/a A. Y. L. ( 2014 )
[…] BSA and argues that, although section 245C.15 references dismissals, “one has to assume
    that the dismissal derived from a conviction or plea of guilt and not an individual who has
    a non-conviction.” Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1(1) (2012); Minn. Stat. § 245C.15
    (2012). But appellant did not raise any statutory interpretation arguments at the district
    court and is barred from bringing one for the first time on appeal. See Thiele v. Stich, 
    425 N.W.2d 580
    , 582 (Minn. 1988). Moreover, appellant’s argument ignores the clear
    language of section 245C.14, subdivision 1(a)(2), which permits disqualification if “a
    preponderance of the evidence indicates the individual has committed an act or acts that
    meet the definition of any of the crimes listed in section 245C.15.” Minn. Stat.
    5
    § 245C.14, subd. 1(a)(2) (2012). Assault in the second degree is a crime listed under
    section 245C.15. Minn. Stat. § 245C.15, subd. 1 (2012).
    Second, appellant argues that the evidence DHS relied on when making the