Loyce C. Gonza-Odima v. Zumbro LLC, Homeward Residential, Inc., a Delaware corporation ( 2014 )
[…] foreclosure sale would not occur are barred by the statute of frauds.
    Counts three, four, and six of Odimas’ complaint are all based on Homeward’s
    representation to Gabriel Odima that the foreclosure sale would not occur on January 22,
    8
    2013. The district court concluded that because an oral promise to postpone a foreclosure
    sale constitutes an unwritten credit agreement on which any action by a debtor is barred
    by statute, Odimas failed to make a claim on which relief could be granted. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 513.33
    , subd. 1(1) (defining a “credit agreement,” in relevant part, as “an
    agreement to lend or forebear repayment of money . . . , to otherwise extend credit, or to
    make any other financial accommodation”); 
    id.,
     subd. 2 (stating that “[a] debtor may not
    maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses
    consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor
    and the debtor”); 
    id.,
     subd. 3(3) (providing that the writing requirement applies to an
    agreement by a creditor to forbear from exercising remedies under prior credit
    agreements).