Jami Sternquist, Relator v. PAL Management, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] employment, unless she quit “because of a good reason caused by the employer.” 2014
    Minn. Laws ch. 239, art. 2, § 4, at 771-72 (to be codified at 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.095
    , subd.
    1(1) (2014)). To qualify for this exception, the reason must (1) be directly related to the
    employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) be adverse to the employee;
    3
    and (3) compel an average, reasonable employee to quit and become unemployed rather
    than remaining in employment. 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.095
    , subd. 3(a) (2012). If the applicant
    was subjected to adverse working conditions, she “must complain to the employer and
    give the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the adverse working conditions
    before that may be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.” 
    Id.,
    subd. 3(c) (2012).
    The reason why an applicant quit is a question of fact. See Midland Elec., Inc. v.
    Johnson, 
    372 N.W.2d 810
    , 812 (Minn. App. 1985). This court views the ULJ’s factual