Elfi E. Janssen v. Lommen, Abdo, Cole, King & Stageberg, P. A., Sibley Holdings, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] “The act is
    remedial and is meant to be construed broadly.” Id. (quotation omitted).
    Citing 
    Minn. Stat. § 513.45
     (2012), MacCormick argues that Janssen’s complaint
    failed to state a claim for relief under the MUFTA because she failed to allege that
    MacCormick was insolvent. She alleges that her 97% ownership of Sibley disproves any
    claim that she is insolvent. She further contends that her ownership stake in Sibley
    means that her movement of trust assets and other assets to Sibley was not a “transfer”
    under the MUFTA. Under section 513.45, a party alleging a fraudulent transfer must
    allege either of two sets of conditions. First, a party may allege a fraudulent transfer
    (1) “if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value,”
    and (2) “the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of
    the transfer.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 513.45
    (a). Second, a party may allege a fraudulent transfer
    when (1) “the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt,” (2) “the debtor was
    insolvent at the time,” and (3) “the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor
    was insolvent.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 513.45
    (b). “‘Transfer’ is defined broadly as ‘every mode,
    direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or
    parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release,