State of Minnesota v. Michael John Mahle ( 2015 )
[…] , 721 (Minn. 2008) (quotation omitted); see also
    Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15a (2014). The district court therefore was required to
    announce Mahle’s jail credit and deduct that time from his sentence and erred by
    declining to do so.
    Citing Minn. Stat. § 609.145, subd. 3, the state argues that the district court was
    not required to announce jail credit because the court did not commit Mahle to the
    11
    commissioner and that “[d]istrict courts only need to announce jail credit when they are
    imposing a term of imprisonment.” Minnesota Statutes section 609.145, subdivision 3
    (2012), provides:
    When a person is to be committed to the commissioner, the
    person’s probation officer must provide to the court, prior to
    the sentencing hearing, the amount of time the person has in
    credit for prior imprisonment. The court must pronounce
    credit for prior imprisonment at the time of sentencing.
    Although the mandate of section 609.145, subdivision 3, may be limited, the state’s
    argument is unpersuasive. The mandate of rule 27.03, subdivision 4, is clear and broad.
    The rule requires that the court announce jail credit “[w]hen pronouncing sentence” in all
    cases. See Minn.