State of Minnesota v. Michael Allen Truelove ( 2015 )
[…] W.P. and Truelove had
    baggies of methamphetamine on their persons, and the baggie containing 1.9 grams of
    methamphetamine in Truelove’s pocket was similar to the baggie in the envelope. The
    methamphetamine found in the vehicle did not belong to W.P. or G.B. Given these
    circumstances proved, the only reasonable inference is that Truelove constructively
    possessed the methamphetamine in the vehicle while he drove and that he did not
    abandon his possessory interest when W.P. took over driving. See Minn. Stat. § 152.028,
    subd. 2 (2012) (“The presence of a controlled substance in a passenger automobile
    permits the fact finder to infer knowing possession of the controlled substance by the
    driver or person in control of the automobile when the controlled substance was in the
    automobile.”).
    Truelove argues that another reasonable inference is that W.P. possessed the
    methamphetamine and hid it in an envelope she found in the vehicle when the officer
    initiated the traffic stop. Truelove essentially asks this court to evaluate the credibility of