In the Matter of the Petition of Melvin J. Cummins for an Order Determining Boundary Lines. ( 2015 )
[…] challenge registered land surveys or to determine legal descriptions or boundary lines not
    judicially determined in a Torrens proceeding.” 
    Id. at 55
    . Thus, the district court did not
    err by concluding that the six-month limitation in section 508.28 does not bar Cummins’s
    petition.
    2.     Section 541.02
    The Urdahls also argue that Cummins cannot satisfy the requirements of section
    541.02. The Urdahls made this argument in their summary-judgment motion. The
    district court concluded that the petition is not barred by section 541.02.
    The statute provides, in relevant part:
    No action for the recovery of real estate or the possession
    thereof shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff,
    the plaintiff’s ancestor, predecessor, or grantor was seized or
    possessed of the premises in question within 15 years before
    the beginning of the action.
    14
    
    Minn. Stat. § 541.02
    . The Urdahls contend that Cummins and his predecessors did not
    possess the disputed property for a continuous 15-year period before Cummins’s
    commencement of the action.