In the Matter of the Petition of Melvin J. Cummins for an Order Determining Boundary Lines. ( 2015 )
[…] petition is barred by the doctrine of laches.
    12
    C.     Alternative Grounds
    The Urdahls argue that, even if the district court erred by dismissing the petition
    on the basis of laches, this court nonetheless should affirm the judgment on any of three
    alternative grounds, each of which the Urdahls presented to the district court in their
    motion for summary judgment.1
    1.     Section 508.28
    The Urdahls argue that Cummins’s petition is barred by the six-month limitations
    period in section 508.28. The Urdahls made this argument in their motion to dismiss.
    The district court concluded that section 508.28 does not bar Cummins’s petition.
    The statute provides, in relevant part:
    No action or proceeding for the recovery of any right, title,
    interest, or estate in registered land adverse to the title
    established by any original decree of registration hereafter
    entered shall be maintained, unless such action is commenced
    within six months from the date of such original decree.
    1
    The Urdahls are entitled to appellate review of the district court’s denial of their
    motion for summary judgment because they presented certain arguments to the district
    court and are re-asserting those arguments on appeal as alternative grounds for upholding