Robyn Lynn Hager v. State of Minnesota ( 2015 )
[…] Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. 3(1)(d) (2008).1
    During the plea hearing, Hager admitted that the urine test showed the presence of
    a metabolite of cocaine in his body. He also acknowledged that the tube with burnt wire
    meshing discovered in his vehicle tested positive for the presence of a metabolite of
    cocaine. While he mentioned that he had read that his prescribed amoxicillin could show
    a false positive for cocaine, he agreed that he was pleading guilty and was waiving any
    1
    Hydrocodone is also a schedule II controlled substance, Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd.
    3(1)(a) (2008), but Hager claimed that he was using Vicodin according to the terms of a
    valid prescription, which provided an affirmative defense to driving with hydrocodone in
    his body. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.46, subd. 2 (2008) (“If proven by a preponderance of
    the evidence, it is an affirmative defense to a violation of section 169A.20 subdivision 1,
    clause (7) . . . that the defendant used the controlled substance according to the terms of a
    prescription issued for the defendant . . . .”).
    10
    defense that the urine test’s results were caused by another drug. We conclude that the
    plea colloquy established sufficient facts to support a conclusion that Hager drove a
    motor vehicle with cocaine or a metabolite of cocaine in his body. 2