352 N.W.2d 82 (1984) STATE of Minnesota, Respondent,
[…] McClay, 310 N.W.2d 683 (Minn.1981). That reason and any other reason given for departing must set the defendant's conduct apart from the typical conduct constituting the offense. State v. Peterson, 329 N.W.2d 58 (Minn.1983). It follows that when a crime is of its nature cruel, the defendant's conduct must show something more cruel than that needed to constitute the offense. This court recognizes gratuitous harm as particular cruelty. State v. Hamilton, 348 N.W.2d 112 (Minn.Ct.App. 1984).
Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree
Jeno was charged under Minn.Stat. § 609.342(e)(i) (1983 Supp.) (criminal sexual conduct in the first degree) which provides:
A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree . . . if he engages in sexual penetration with another person and if
* * * * * *
*85 (e) The actor causes personal injury to the complainant, and . . .
(i) The actor uses force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration . . .
The departure report
The trial court's departure report gives one reason for the upward departure: Jeno acted with particular cruelty. The departure report enumerates the following acts of cruelty:
1. Repeated beating of the victim's head.