Michael Thomas Pruden v. One 2003 Jeep, VIN: 1J4GL58KX3W534613, MN License: KJK 096 ( 2015 )
[…] We interpret
    statutes de novo. Nielsen v. 2003 Honda Accord, 
    845 N.W.2d 754
    , 756 (Minn. 2013).
    And we interpret a statute according to its plain language when the language is
    unambiguous. Patino v. One 2007 Chevrolet, 
    821 N.W.2d 810
    , 813 (Minn. 2012). The
    burden assignment in the forfeiture statute is unambiguous. A vehicle is “presumed
    subject to forfeiture” if the state proves that it was used to commit certain offenses,
    including Michael’s impaired-driving offense. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subds. 7(a),
    3
    9(e) (2014). A statutory affirmative defense prevents forfeiture “if [the vehicle’s] owner
    can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the owner did not have actual or
    constructive knowledge that the vehicle would be used or operated in any manner
    contrary to law.” Id., subd. 7(d). Another provision explains, “A claimant bears the
    burden of proving any affirmative defense raised.” Id., subd. 9(e). The statute is clear. It
    explicitly places the burden of proof on the unaware owner who seeks to prevent
    forfeiture.